ECA
The Export Council of Australia (ECA) would like to congratulate the finalists announced for the 2017 Premier’s NSW Export Awards. As exporters from across the state compete for 12 industry categories & 7 state categories, the program celebrates business excellence in international trade.

Chief Executive Officer for the Export Council of Australia (ECA) Lisa McAuley says “The NSW Export Awards are about rewarding businesses that have shown a commitment and determination to grow their global business and who, against adversity, seek new innovative ways to compete on the international stage,” Ms McAuley said.

“The competition is extremely tough and we are thrilled to see a number of new names recognised for their tremendous efforts. It’s fantastic to also see the diversity of the companies that entered the awards this year.

“To acknowledge and celebrate the success of NSW companies is an important part of encouraging more companies to think global and this year at the awards ceremony we will be celebrating and recognising the great opportunities emerging for NSW companies in Latin America.

As Australia enters negotiations over a free trade agreement (FTA) with the Pacific Alliance, an excellent opportunity emerges to place these countries top-of-mind among Australian companies evaluating new market and diversification opportunities.

These negotiations come at an opportune moment given numerous positive developments in the Australia-Latin America relationship. We look forward to a great event that recognises our NSW champions and looks at the new growth opportunities for the state this in this important region,” Ms McAuley said.

The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday 25 October at the Star in Pyrmont with the Hon. Niall Mark Blair, MLC and Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Regional Water, and Minister for Trade and Industry, as guest of honour. Here’s a short video from last year’s ceremony.

The 2017 Premier of NSW Export Awards finalists are:

AGRIBUSINESS

  • Down Under Enterprises
  • Fettayleh Foods
  • Next Instruments
  • Superbee Honey Factory
  • Virbac Australia

BUSINESS SERVICES

  • Argyle Hotel Management Group
  • doq®
  • Health Projects International
  • Pacific Legal Network Australia
  • Precision Marketing Holdings 

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

  • Blowfish Studios
  • Darkroom Door
  • Shaun Parker & Company

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES

  • ansarada
  • ATS
  • PassMark Software
  • Soprano Design
  • Spectrum Message Services

E-COMMERCE

  • aussieBum
  • Blackmores
  • Practice Ignition
  • 2EROS & SUPAWEAR

EDUCATION & TRAINING

  • English Language Company
  • IELTS Online
  • International College of Management Sydney
  • University of Wollongong Enterprises

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS

  • Calix
  • COzero
  • Flora & Fauna
  • Nanosonics

HEALTH & BIOTECHNOLOGY

  • Genea Biomedx
  • Novotech CRO
  • Provectus Care
  • RBK Nutraceuticals
  • SomnoMed

MANUFACTURING

  • Flavourtech
  • G&M Cosmetics
  • Hemp Foods Australia
  • Star Combo
  • Zifam Pinnacle

MINERALS, ENERGY & RELATED SERVICES

  • Container Rotation Systems
  • Nautitech Mining Systems
  • Viper Wire Rope Lubricator

REGIONAL EXPORTER

  • MSM Milling
  • Proven Products
  • Riverina Oils & BioEnergy
  • Steber International
  • UAV Vision

SMALL BUSINESS

  • Cherub Rubs
  • Fin Design + Effects
  • GRC Solutions
  • Peloris Global Sourcing
  • Pharmako Biotechnologies

NSW ASIAN EXPORTER AWARD:

  • AH Beard
  • Glimlife Australia 
  • Proudex Australia
  • Shanghai Donghong 
  • Vivcourt Commodities

NSW EMERGING EXPORTER AWARD:

  • Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • HGT Australia International College
  • UTILLIX

NSW EXPORT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:

  • Cog Systems
  • Lively Linseed Products
  • Spokle Group

NSW INNOVATION IN EXPORT AWARD:

  • Aceit Work/Sport/Promo
  • Causmag Ore Company
  • Flying Bark Productions
  • Freelancer.com
  • Waterman AHW

NSW INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD:

  • Evolution Trustees
  • Rainman Technology
  • Global Study Partners (studylane)
  • World Mosaic

NSW WOMEN IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AWARD:

  • Christine Rijks, Serendip Organics 
  • Corinne Bot, Polyglot Group
  • Jane Lu, Showpo
  • Susan Gray, CPI

NSW WESTERN SYDNEY EXPORTER AWARD:

  • Derby Rubber Products 
  • Momento Hospitality
  • PPC Moulding Services 
  • Saunders International

NSW DEFENCE INDUSTRY AWARD:

  • ATS
  • Quickstep Technologies 
  • UAV Vision

For further information or images please contact:
Lisa McAuley
CEO
Export Council of Australia
lisamcauley@export.org.au
02 8243 7400



GALA DINNER TICKETS

2016 EXPORT AWARDS GALA DINNER VIDEO
Join Us Join Us Become A Member

Dee-Ann Prather, Down Under Enterprises International
NSW Women in Global Business Award winner
Member of the ECA

Become a Member
Invest in Holland August 2017

What's coming up!

eca
x
x