ECA News

2013 NSW Export Awards Finalists highlight the resourcefulness of Australia’s export community

Liam Dilley - Tuesday, June 09, 2015

Celebrating excellence in export for over 50 years

One of the great things about Australian exporters is their resilience and sense of determination. The NSW Export Awards Finalists for 2013 all exhibit those two admirable traits and over the past year, have managed to achieve remarkable things.

The willingness to innovate, take risks and identify and pursue opportunities has allowed many of the finalists to expand their export business into new territories and improve the efficiency of their operations, allowing them to become more competitive. In this day and age, to not consider exporting, is to write off millions of potential new customers.
Executive Chairman of The Export Council of Australia, Ian Murray stated, “It is great to see some impressive new entries this year and learn about their successes. This year is an exciting year for the Export Awards, with some brand new categories being introduced and, yet again, NSW did not disappoint. Companies saw great results from trading both with emerging markets and established markets.”

The Export Council of Australia in conjunction with NSW Trade & Investment and sponsors of the 2013 Premier’s NSW Export Awards congratulate the 2013 finalists and look forward to a night of celebration at the Awards Dinner on the 16th October at the Sydney Convention Centre in Darling Harbour.     

2013 Premier’s NSW Export Award Finalists

NSW Award Categories

NSW Asian Exporter Award – Sponsored by ANZ
•    Aldridge Railway Signals
•    Argyle Hotel Group
•    Homart Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
•    Proudex Australia Pty Ltd
•    The Trust Company

NSW Innovation in Export Award –Sponsored by Hunt & Hunt Lawyers

•    Ansarada Pty Limited
•    Cermak Peterka Petersen Pty Ltd
•    Ryan Aerospace
•    The Footprint Company

NSW Export Scholarship – Sponsored by MYOB
•    D9  Process Improvement
•    OWC Watch Company
•    Theatre of Rhythm and Dance

NSW Emerging Exporter - Sponsored by MYOB
•    L&M Designs
•    miniOrganics
•    Moroku
•    Nodens Group
•    N'Vision Creative Concepts

NSW Western Sydney Exporter of the Year – Sponsored by Kelly and Partners

•    Gelatissimo
•    Lindsay PieMaking Equipment
•    MicroPace Pty Ltd
•    Star Combo Australia Pty Ltd
•    Workshop Solutions Pty Ltd

NSW Hunter/ Central Coast Exporter of the Year – Sponsored by Social Instinct, a division of Appen Butler Hill

•    Formit Services
•    QIQ Communications Pty Ltd
•    Whiteley Corporation

Illawarra Exporter of the Year – Sponsored by the Australian Institute of Export
•    Rambor
•    University of Wollongong

National Award Categories

AGRIBUSINESS AWARD – Sponsored by Coface
•    Atron Enterprises
•    Berton Vineyards Pty Limited
•    Byron Food Science
•    ICT International

•    Animal Logic
•    Arclight Films International Pty Ltd
•    Bangarra Dance Theatre
•    Erth -Visual & Physical Incorporated
•    SLR Productions


•    Australian Institute of Professional Education
•    Futura Group Pty Ltd
•    The International College of Management, Sydney
•    University of Wollongong

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS – Sponsored by AusIndustry
•    Aquation Pty Ltd
•    Cermak Peterka Petersen Pty Ltd
•    BioGill
•    Quantum Biotek Pty Ltd
•    TTG Transportation Technology Pty Ltd

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD – Sponsored by Western Union Business Solutions

•    LeadBolt
•    Nnooo Pty Ltd
•    Pactel international
•    Polonious

INFRASTRUCTURE AND CONSTRUCTION AWARD – Sponsored by the Export Finance and Insurance Corporation (EFIC)
•    Lend Lease
MANUFACTURING AWARD – Sponsored by HSBC Bank Australia Ltd
•    Enware Australia Pty Limited
•    Industrial Engineering Technology Pty Ltd
•    RØDE Microphones
•    Vulcanite Pty Limited

MINERALS AND ENERGY AWARD – Sponsored by StarTrack
•    Hedweld Group of Companies
•    WEARX Pty Ltd

•    Blackmores
•    Cyclopharm Ltd
•    Nature's Care
•    RBK Nutraceuticals
•    Sirtex Medical Limited
•    SkinDNA

PROFESSIONAL AND BUSINESS SERVICES AWARD – Sponsored by Australian Business Consulting & Solutions

•    Creative Instore Solutions
•    OzForex
•    Interactive Freight Systems
•    Macquarie Group
•    Polyglot Group

•    Adaptronic
•    Byron Food Science
•    Careline Australia Pty Ltd
•    DocsCorp
•    SWA Water Australia

REGIONAL EXPORTER AWARD – Sponsored by NSW Trade and Investment
•    Bega Cheese
•    Bounce Foods
•    Pinetown Precision Engineering (Australia)
•    Steber International

For further information regarding the Premier’s NSW Export Awards program or for media enquiries please contact Lisa McAuley, COO - Export Council of Australia on 02 8243 7410 or

Become A Member

Do you require an EMDG consultant to assist with your EMDG export grant application