ECA

2017 Premier's NSW Export Awards Finalists Announced

22.09.2017 Export Council of Australia
2017 Premier's NSW Export Awards Finalists Announced

The Export Council of Australia (ECA) would like to congratulate the finalists announced for the 2017 NSW Premier’s Export Awards. As exporters from across the state compete for 12 industry categories & 7 state categories, the program celebrates business excellence in international trade.

 

Chief Executive Officer for the Export Council of Australia (ECA) Lisa McAuley says “The NSW Export Awards are about rewarding businesses that have shown a commitment and determination to grow their global business and who, against adversity, seek new innovative ways to compete on the international stage,” Ms McAuley said.

“The competition is extremely tough and we are thrilled to see a number of new names recognised for their tremendous efforts. It’s fantastic to also see the diversity of the companies that entered the awards this year.

“To acknowledge and celebrate the success of NSW companies is an important part of encouraging more companies to think global and this year at the awards ceremony we will be celebrating and recognising the great opportunities emerging for NSW companies in Latin America.

As Australia enters negotiations over a free trade agreement (FTA) with the Pacific Alliance, an excellent opportunity emerges to place these countries top-of-mind among Australian companies evaluating new market and diversification opportunities.

These negotiations come at an opportune moment given numerous positive developments in the Australia-Latin America relationship. We look forward to a great event that recognises our NSW champions and looks at the new growth opportunities for the state this in this important region,” Ms McAuley said.

The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday 25 October at the Star in Pyrmont with the Hon. Niall Mark Blair, MLC and Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Regional Water, and Minister for Trade and Industry, as guest of honour. Here’s a short video from last year’s ceremony.

The 2017 Premier of NSW Export Awards finalists are:
 

National Export Award Categories:

AGRIBUSINESS
Down Under Enterprises
Fettayleh Foods
Next Instruments
Superbee Honey Factory
Virbac Australia

BUSINESS SERVICES

Argyle Hotel Management Group
Doq
Health Projects International
Pacific Legal Network Australia
Precision Marketing Holding

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

Blowfish Studios
Darkroom Door
Shaun Parker & Company

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Ansarada
ATS
PassMark Software
Soprano Design
Spectrum Message Services

E-COMMERCE
aussieBum
Blackmores
Practice Ignition
The Lifestyle Co

EDUCATION & TRAINING
English Language Company
IELTS Online (Access Macquarie Limited)
International College of Management Sydney
University of Wollongong Enterprises

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS
Calix
COzero
Flora & Fauna
Nanosonics

HEALTH & BIOTECHNOLOGY
Genea Biomedx
Novotech CRO
Provectus Care
RBK Nutraceuticals
SomnoMed

MANUFACTURING
Flavourtech
G&M Cosmetics
Hemp Foods Australia
Star Combo
Zifam Pinnacle

MINERALS, ENERGY & RELATED SERVICES
Container Rotation Systems
Nautitech Mining Systems
Viper Wire Rope Lubrication

REGIONAL EXPORTER
MSM Milling
Proven Products
Riverina Oils & Bio Energy
Steber International
UAV Vision

SMALL BUSINESS
Cherub Rubs
Fin Design + Effects
GRC Solutions
Peloris Global Sourcing
Pharmako Biotechnologies

State Export Award Categories:


NSW ASIAN EXPORTER AWARD

AH Beard
Glimlife Australia
Proudex Australia
Shanghai Donghong
Vivcourt Commodities

NSW EMERGING EXPORTER AWARD 
Australian Institute of Company Directors
HGT Australia
International College
Utillix

NSW EXPORT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 
Cog Systems
Lively Linseed Products
Spokle Group

NSW INNOVATION IN EXPORT AWARD 
Aceit Work/Sport/Promo
Causmag Ore Company
Flying Bark Productions
Freelancer.com
Waterman AHW

 

NSW INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Evolution Trustees
Rainman Technology
studylane
World Mosaic

NSW WOMEN IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AWARD:
Christine Rijks, Serendip Organics
Corinne Bot, Polyglot Group
Jane Lu, Show Pony Group
Susan Gray, CPI

NSW WESTERN SYDNEY EXPORTER AWARD:
Derby Rubber Products
Momento Hospitality
PPC Moulding Services
Saunders International

NSW DEFENCE INDUSTRY AWARD:
ATS
Quickstep Technologies
UAV Vision
 

 

Get Regular Updates

One last thing...

Search
eca
x
x