ECA

 

2017 Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards Winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness AGT Foods Australia
Business Services EarthCheck
Creative Industries
UAP
Digital Technologies Opmantek Software
E-Commerce
Evolve Skateboards
Education & Training
Cairns College of English & Business
Environmental Solutions
Core Resources
Health & Biotechnology
LuinaBio
Manufacturing
Noonan Race Engineering
Minerals & Energy
Blast Movement Technologies
Regional Exporter
Dynamics G-Ex
Small Business
Tooletries

2017 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Evolve Skateboards

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award for Innovation  Digga Australia
Richard Joel Award for Emerging Exporter  AKIPS
Tom Burns Award for Women in International Business  Megan Ziem, Grace Loves Lace
Defence TAE Aerospace

2016 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

Premier of Queensland Exporter of the Year in 2016 and Health & Biotechnology Winner: SmartCap Technologies


Agribusiness Award: Stockyard


Minerals, Energy & Related Services Award: Blast Movement Technologies


Creative Industries Award: Cutting Edge


Education and Training Award: Cairns College of English & Business


Environmental Solutions Award: Aqualuma LED Lighting



E-Commerce Award: Grace Loves Lace


Digital Technologies Award: Opmantek



Regional Exporter Award: Evolve Skateboards


Business Services Award: Ferra Engineering


Small Business Award: Typefi Systems


Manufacturing Award: Aim Lab Automation Technologies

Special Awards

  • Richard Joel Award: Gruntify
  • Dermot McManus Award: Knotwood
  • Tom Burns Award: Queensland Food Corporation 

Premier of Queensland's Export Awards Previous Winners

2015 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Packer Leather
Minerals, Energy & Related Services Blast Movement Technologies
Creative Industries
Alt.vfx
Education and Training ORIGO Education
Environmental Solutions FarmscanAG
Online Sales Halfbrick
Information & Communication Technology Opmantek
Manufacturing Digga Australia
Health & Biotechnology Cook Medical
Business Services
Ferra Engineering
Small Business
Evolve Skateboards
Regional Exporter  MDH

2015 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Packer Leather

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award for Innovation  Opmantek
Richard Joel Award for Emerging Exporter  Tritium
Tom Burns Award for Women in International Business  Queensland Food Corporation


2014 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Australian Agricultural Company 
Minerals, Energy & Related Services Blast Movement Technology
Creative Industries
Place Design Group 
Education and Training University of Queensland
Environmental Solutions Aqualuma
Online Sales Halfbrick
Information & Communication Technology Opmantek
Manufacturing Digga Australia
Health & Biotechnology Agbitech
Business Services Cardno
Small Business
Alt.fx
Regional Exporter  Magic Millions

2014 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Blast Movement Technology

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award for Innovation  Deswik
Richard Joel Award for Emerging Exporter  CO YO
Tom Burns Award for Women in International Business  Packer Leather


2013 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Australian Agricultural Company
Minerals, Energy & Related Services JK Tech
Creative Industries
Halfbrick
Education and Training University of Queensland
Environmental Solutions Asia Pacific ASA 
Online Sales Halfbrick
Information & Communication Technology Blast Movement Technologies 
Manufacturing -Large Advanced Manufacturing   Bundaberg Brewed Drinks 
Health & Biotechnology Cook Medical
Business Services
Virgin Australia
Small Business
Rapid Nutrition
Regional Exporter  ProScribe Medical Communications 
Infrastructure & Construction Cardno

2013 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Bundaberg Brewed Drinks 

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award for Innovation  Digga Australia 
Richard Joel Award for Emerging Exporter  IESA 
Tom Burns Award for Women in International Business  CJ Nutracon


2012 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Australian Agricultural Company Limited 
Minerals & Energy Ausenco
Small to Medium Manufacturer
PWR Performance Products
Large Advanced Manufacturer  NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd
Small to Medium Services
Oniqua MRO Analytics
Large Services
Cardno
Small Business Asia-Pacific ASA 
Information & Communication Technology Xstrata Technology 
Arts & Entertainment
Circa
Education & Training
Browns English Language School Pty Ltd
Emerging Exporter
Avocado Export Company
Regional Exporter  CJ Nutracon Pty Ltd 

Premier's Special Award: Harvey Lister - AEG Ogden 
2012 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award Ferra Engineering 
Richard Joel Award Ben Carter - Value Added Engineering
Tom Burns Award PLACE Design Group


2011 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Nolan Meats Pty Ltd (Gympie) 
Arts & Entertainment  
Battlefield Sports (Cairns)
Information & Communications Technology 
List Premier Education Pty Ltd (Mount Cotton) 
Education & Training  Institute of Continuing & TESOL Education, The University of Queensland (Brisbane)  
Minerals & Energy  Sedgman Limited (Brisbane)
Large Services Xstrata Technology Pty Ltd (Brisbane) 
Small to Medium Services
Populous (Brisbane)
Small Business
Outback Imaging Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
Large Advanced Manufacturer
Ludowici (Brisbane)
Small to Medium Manufacturer
PWR Performance Products (Ormeau)
Regional Exporter
Advanced Aquarium Technologies Pty Ltd
Emerging Exporter
Minecorp Vehicle Solutions (Brisbane)

Premier's Special Award: SP Exports Pty Ltd
2011 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Nolan Meats Pty Ltd (Gympie)

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus  Asia Pacific ASA (Gold Coast)
Richard Joel Award  Benjamin Carter - EnerTec Australia (Ipswich)
Tom Burns Award  Cook Australia (Brisbane)


2010 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Swift Australia Pty Limited 
Arts & Entertainment
Cutting Edge Post Pty Ltd 
Education & Training
Griffith University 
Information & Communication Technology
Yeahpoint Pty Ltd
Large Advanced Manufacturer
Cook Australia
Large Services
Sedgman Limited
Minerals & Energy Mount Isa Mines known as "Xstrata Mount Isa Mines"
Small to Medium Manufacturer
Centor Holdings Pty Ltd
Small to Medium Services
ecospecifier Pty Ltd
Regional Exporter
Hervey Bay Whale Watch
Emerging Exporter
MineWare

2010 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Swift Australia Pty Limited

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award  Becker Helicopters Pty Ltd 
Richard Joel Award Alan McCabe - Fern Software 
Tom Burns Award Capricorn Sandstone Quarries

2009 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Capilano Honey Ltd 
Arts & Entertainment Award
Urban Art Projects
Information & Communication Technology
Oniqua Pty Ltd 
Education & Training Griffith University
Minerals & Energy Wesfarmers Curragh Pty Ltd 
Large Services  Ansaldo STS Australia Pty Ltd
Small to Medium Services
Populous
Small Business Absolute Data Group Pty Ltd
Large Advanced Manufacturer
NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd
Small to Medium Manufacturer
Triasx Pty Ltd
Emerging Exporter Synforce (Aust) Pty Ltd
Regional Exporter  Superior Jetties 

Special Export Achievement:Vigil Systems Pty Ltd, Corbett Robotics Pty Ltd, The Fraser Island Company 
Premier's Special Award:Vernon Ah Kee 
2009 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award Oniqua Pty Ltd 
Richard Joel Young Export Entrepreneur Award Sommer Atkinson, Coral Cay Health 
Tom Burns Award Heat and Control Pty Ltd 

2008 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Australian Agricultural Company Ltd 
Arts & Entertainment Award
Digital Dimensions Australasia Pty Ltd
Information & Communication Technology
Triasx Pty Ltd
Minerals & Energy Queensland Magnesia Pty Ltd
Large Services
Xstrata Technology Pty Ltd
Small to Medium Services
HOK Sport Architecture
Small Business
Vigil Systems 
Sports, Events & Tourism
Magic Millions Sales Pty Ltd
Large Advanced Manufacturer 
Russell Mineral Equipment
Small to Medium Manufacturer Centor Holdings Pty Ltd
Emerging Exporter
Urban Art Projects
Regional Exporter  NPM Group Pty Ltd

Premier's Special Award:The Honourable Mike Ahern AO 
2008 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Xstrata Technology Pty Ltd

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award for Innovation  Triasx Pty Ltd
Richard Joel Young Export Entrepreneur Award  Mr Andrew Roberts, Ephox Pty Ltd
Tom Burns Award Intellection Pty Ltd 

2007 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Pacific Seeds
Arts, Entertainment & Design
Cutting Edge Post
Education James Cook University
Emerging Exporter
Vigil Systems
Information & Communications Technology
Mincom
Large Advanced Manufacturer 
Xstrata Technology
Minerals & Energy
Xstrata Mount Isa Mines
Small to Medium Manufacturer
NOJA Power Switchgear
Sports, Events & Tourism
Magic Millions Sales
Small Business
Callidan Instruments
Regional Exporter  Russell Mineral Equipment
Services Runge Ltd

Premier's Special Award: The Late Honourable Tom Burns AO 
2007 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: NOJA Power Switchgear

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Intellection Pty Ltd
Richard Joel Young Export Entrepreneur  Mr Mark Bathie, Bathie Enterprises Pty Ltd

2006 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Botanical Food Company Pty Ltd, Palmwoods
Arts, Design & Entertainment
Cutting Edge, Brisbane
Education Award                    
James Cook University
Information & Communications Technology
Mincom Ltd
Large Advanced Manufacturer  Riviera Marine (Int) Pty Ltd 
Minerals & Energy
New Hope Coal Australia 
Small to Medium Manufacturer JKTech Pty Ltd 
Services
Ausenco 
Sports, Events & Tourism
Oceanis Australia Pty Ltd 
Small/Micro Business
BSD Robotics 
Emerging Exporter
Ingeus 
Regional Exporter  Barrier Reef Pools Pty Ltd 

Premier of Queensland's Special Award: Easton Pearson 
2006 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Riviera Marine (Int) Pty Ltd

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award  Easton Pearson Pty Ltd


2005 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Australia Meat Holdings Pty Ltd 
Minerals and Energy Macarthur Coal Limited, Brisbane
Large Advanced Manufacturer
Riviera Marine (INT) Pty Ltd, Coomera 
Small to Medium Manufacturer
Russell Mineral Equipment Pty Ltd, Toowoomba
Information & Communications Technology
Redmap Networks Pty Ltd, Teneriffe 
Services Xstrata Technology, Brisbane
Education Central Queensland University, Rockhampton
Arts, Design & Entertainment
Cutting Edge, Brisbane
Sports, Events & Tourism 
Magic Millions Sales, Gold Coast
Emerging Exporter 
GroundProbe, Brisbane
Regional Exporter   Bundaberg Brewed Drinks Pty Ltd, Bundaberg

Premier's Special Award: Darryl Somerville, Chair, Premier of Queensland's Export Awards Judging Panel, 1996-2004 
2005 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: Australian Meat Holdings Pty Ltd, Dinmore

QLD State Categories
Dermot McManus Award  Botanical Food Company Pty Ltd, Palmwoods


2003 Premier of QLD Export Award winners

National Award Categories
Agribusiness Casella Estate Wines 
Arts & Entertainment
Cutting Edge Post Pty Ltd 
Education                     
Insearch UTS
Emerging Exporter
Production Parts Pty Ltd
Information & Communications Technology
Infomedia Ltd
Large Advanced Manufacturer
Cochlear
Minerals & Energy
Robe River Mining Company Pty Ltd
Regional Exporter
SunRice
Services Award
QBE Insurance
Small to Medium Manufacturer
Mt Romance Australian Pty Ltd
Tourism   The Australian Outback Travel Company

Special Achievement Award: Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin 
2003 Premier of QLD Exporter of the Year: QBE Insurance Group


Join Us Join Us Become A Member

Dee-Ann Prather, Down Under Enterprises International
NSW Women in Global Business Award winner
Member of the ECA

Become a Member
Export Handbook

What's coming up!

eca
x
x