ECA

ECA announces 2018 Premier's NSW Export Awards finalists

12.09.2018 Kristen Mulligan

The Export Council of Australia (ECA), along with our principal partner the New South Wales Government, and our 2018 Award Sponsors, is pleased to announce the finalists of the 2018 Premier’s NSW Export Awards.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Jonathan O'Dea MP, said the Premier’s NSW Export Awards showcase the strength, diversity and quality of the business talent in the State.

"Businesses that export are more profitable, more productive, and have stronger growth prospects.

"NSW exports of goods and services totalled $83 billion last year but we can do better.

"The NSW Government has committed significant resources to give a leg up to the businesses in our State that want to reap the fruits of selling to markets around the world."

A record number 88 finalists across 19 awards categories were received this year. 33 of the applicants were first time applicants.

Chief Executive Officer of the Export Council of Australia (ECA) Alina Bain said: “The Export Awards celebrate NSW business excellence in international trade and recognise exporters’ contribution to the NSW economy. The awards also give exporters the opportunity to make their company and international business story known. The high number of applicants, which includes the high number of first time applicants, demonstrates the strength of NSW exporters and the collaborate approach by the New South Wales Government, the ECA and our partners to focus on exporters and to celebrate their success.”

Applicants represent a range of industries including agribusiness, business services, creative industries, digital technologies, health and bio tech, e-commerce, education and training, manufacturing and METs. “They are a true reflection of the diversity of New South Wales businesses,” said Ms Bain.

“The international business landscape in NSW encompasses many companies working tirelessly to compete on the global stage. NSW’s exporters succeed through persistence and a recognition that Australia’s industry has much value to add for international customers. The awards recognise this challenge and rewards those businesses taking it on.” Ms Bain said.

The winners will be announced at a prestigious Awards Gala dinner on 24 October at the Star in Pyrmont. This year’s Gala Dinner with be Indian themed in recognition of the focus on India by the New South Wales Government for exporters and the enormous opportunities in that market for exporters from a range of sectors.

Winners in the National Award categories will represent New South Wales at the Australian Export Awards National Ceremony on 27 November 2018 in Canberra.

The 2018 Premier of NSW Export Awards finalists are:

National Export Award Categories:

AGRIBUSINESS

  • Aurigin Australia Limited
  • Causmag International
  • Crown State Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
  • Down Under Enterprises 

BUSINESS SERVICES

  • Accelo
  • Concession Planning International
  • Cover Genius
  • Precision Marketing Asia Pacific
  • TTI Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd 

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

  • Animal Logic 
  • Blowfish Studios
  • Flying Bark Productions
  • Goalpost Pictures
  • NW Group
  • Shaun Parker & Company Limited 

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES: 

  • 1-Stop Connections
  • Freelancer.com
  • Open Access Pty Ltd
  • HIVERY         

E-COMMERCE

  • Blackmores
  • Magic Lamp Group Limited
  • Showpo
  • The Daily Edited
  • The Inappropriate Gift Co 

EDUCATION & TRAINING:

  • Australian Airline Pilot Academy
  • Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • GRC Solutions
  • UOW Global Enterprises 

EMERGING EXPORTER: 

  • Office Hub Pty Ltd
  • RoboHelix
  • RxMx Australia
  • Safearth
  • Solar D Sunscreen

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS:

  • Calix Limited
  • Ensitech
  • STAR Water Solutions Pty Ltd 

HEALTH & BIOTECHNOLOGY:

  • CancerAid
  • CleanSpace Technology
  • Nanosonics
  • Pharmako Biotechnologies Pty Ltd
  • Zifam Pinnacle
  • TAHPI 

MANUFACTURING:

  • AH Beard Pty Ltd
  • Flavourtech Pty Ltd
  • Jehbco Silicones
  • Makinex Construction Products
  • CST Composites

MINERALS, ENERGY & RELATED SERVICES:

  • Beyond The Break Australia Pty Ltd
  • Viper WRL 

REGIONAL EXPORTER:

  • Hemp Foods Australia Pty Ltd
  • Lively Linseed Products
  • Redbelly Citrus Pty Ltd
  • Serendip Organics Pty. Ltd
  • Spell & The Gypsy Collective

SMALL BUSINESS: 

  • Aceit Sportswear Pty Ltd
  • Evolution Trustees
  • SalDoce Fine Foods
  • Spectrum Message Services Pty Ltd
  • Vaikobi Ocean Performance 

State Export Award Categories:

NSW ASIAN EXPORTER AWARD:

  • Corlette
  • Doq
  • G&M Cosmetics PL
  • Lifetime Health
  • Proudex Australia Pty Ltd 

NSW INNOVATION IN EXPORT AWARD:

  • Ansarada
  • Blaq Pty Ltd
  • Laservision
  • Soprano Design

NSW INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD:

  • Cochlear Ltd
  • GOTOP HEALTHCARE PTY LTD
  • Kuakawa Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Microbiogen Pty Ltd
  • Provectus Care Group 

NSW WOMEN IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AWARD:

  • Anneke van den Broek, Rufus & Coco Pty Ltd
  • Christy Laurence, Plann
  • Dr Tammie Roy, Genea Biomedx
  • Emma Daines, Fin Design + Effects
  • Hana-lia Krawchuk, Love To Dream™

NSW WESTERN SYDNEY EXPORTER AWARD:

  • Careline Australia Pty Ltd
  • ETP Ion Detect
  • PPC Moulding Services
  • Pyrosales Pty Ltd
  • Virbac (Australia) Pty Ltd 

NSW DEFENCE INDUSTRY AWARD:

  • 4Way Suspension Products Pty Ltd
  • Bisalloy Steels
  • Droneshield
  • Quickstep Holdings Limited
  • UAV Vision Pty. Ltd.
For further information please contact:

Kristen Mulligan
Business Development & Membership Manager
Export Council of Australia
kristenmulligan@export.org.au
02 8243 7400


Get Regular Updates
Search
eca
x
x